TMS Therapy
Transforming Mental Health with TMS Therapy
TMS (Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation) Therapy at Cambridge Biotherapies™ offers a groundbreaking approach to treating mental health conditions. This non-invasive treatment provides a promising alternative for those where traditional methods have been less effective.
A Record of Excellence and Innovation
With a track record of helping over 1,000 patients and a 70% success rate, our TMS Therapy has proven to be a powerful tool in battling conditions like depression, anxiety, and OCD.
Personalized Treatment for Profound Change
Our TMS Therapy, including the innovative Theta Burst protocol, is tailored to meet each individual’s needs, ensuring a safe and effective treatment journey.
Begin Your Path to Recovery
Discover how TMS Therapy can make a difference in your life. Schedule a consultation with us to explore this advanced treatment option, and take a significant step towards reclaiming your well-being.
Take the First Step Now
Real Stories of Recovery
Even if you tried everything else; this is different, and unlike other means, works quickly.”
Meet Our Team of Experts
Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) at Cambridge Biotherapies™
TMS presents a powerful treatment option for patients who have not benefited from one or more antidepressant trials. For those seeking a non-invasive or non-medication treatment option, TMS offers an FDA-cleared approach that is safe and essentially free of side effects and twice as effective as traditional antidepressants for symptoms of depression and anxiety.
At Cambridge Biotherapies™, we provide empirically-validated treatments using TMS for patients suffering from major depressive disorder, treatment-resistant depression, anxiety, anorexia nervosa, and bulimia nervosa. Because of the flexibility of our equipment and our dedication to using current research to fine-tune our protocols continually, we can also use TMS to successfully treat bipolar disorder, obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD), seasonal affective disorder, and post-traumatic stress disorder. Additionally, our repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) protocols are designed to maximize efficacy and provide relief across various mental health conditions.
Is TMS Effective?
In numerous studies, TMS is more effective than medication for the treatment of depression in patients who have not responded to one or more antidepressants. Additionally, ongoing research demonstrates the effectiveness and safety of TMS in treating obsessive-compulsive disorder, depression during and following pregnancy, post-traumatic stress disorder, and more.
Remission rates are variable, but a course of TMS therapy for depression can keep patients symptom-free for a year or more.
How Does TMS Work?
TMS uses targeted magnetic pulses to stimulate or inhibit specific areas of the brain where symptoms of depression and anxiety originate. Some pulses activate particular brain areas. For example, activating pulses would be used to treat patients who feel lethargy and hopelessness. Protocols designed to quiet down overactive regions might apply to patients who suffer from anxiety and obsessive-compulsive disorder. Many people achieve remission from depression and anxiety in weeks with multiple treatments.
Theta Burst
In addition to standard TMS, offered by other treatment centers and hospitals in the Boston area, we offer a new, FDA-approved protocol called Theta Burst. While standard TMS requires 20 minutes per treatment, Theta Burst requires only 1 to 3 minutes per treatment. Furthermore, ongoing research demonstrates that Theta Burst may be even more effective than standard TMS protocols.
What to Expect During a TMS Session
During a treatment session, you will be seated in a comfortable chair, and a small cotton cap will be placed on your head. The TMS therapist will then conduct a “mapping” session to determine the ideal areas for treatment. During this mapping session, you will feel a tapping sensation on your scalp and may notice that your hands or fingers move slightly when the correct treatment area is located.
Once we identify the ideal treatment area, the TMS therapist will mark this spot on the cap, and you will wear that cap during each subsequent treatment session. During treatment, the coil will be placed gently against your head. You will hear a clicking sound and feel a gentle tapping on your head. Some people may notice that each pulse causes their eye muscles to twitch, but these sensations become predictable and easy to tolerate. Each session takes approximately 20 minutes, and you will remain awake and alert. TMS does not immediately affect your mood or cognition, so you can return to normal activities the same day. For the greatest efficacy, at Cambridge Biotherapies, we follow the standard rTMS protocol of 36 treatments over 10 weeks. This includes 5 sessions per week for the first 6 weeks, followed by a gradual taper during the final 4 weeks.
Side Effects of TMS
Because it uses magnetic pulses, TMS is largely free of side effects, much like magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Due to this low-risk profile, TMS is an excellent treatment choice for patients who cannot tolerate the risks or side effects of antidepressants or other biological treatments, such as ECT (electroconvulsive therapy).
Unlike some medications, TMS has no adverse effects on alertness or cognitive functioning. There is evidence that TMS enhances certain aspects of cognitive functioning, including short-term memory.
The most common side effect of treatment is discomfort at or near the treatment site. Other reported side effects have included eye, tooth, and facial pain, muscle twitch, and skin discomfort. There is a rare risk of seizure.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is TMS Therapy?
Does TMS Therapy Work?
How Long Does TMS Therapy Last?
How Much Does TMS Therapy Cost?
Research and Innovation
At Cambridge Biotherapies™, we stay at the leading edge of mental health treatment by constantly reviewing and incorporating the latest research. Our TMS Therapy is backed by many scientific studies showing its effectiveness for conditions like major depressive disorder, treatment-resistant depression, and obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD). We are committed to using this research to provide the best possible care for our patients.
Published clinical research has shown that accelerated theta-burst stimulation protocols can produce remission in a meaningful percentage of patients with treatment-resistant depression. Individual results vary. We also use the most advanced TMS technologies, including repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) and the Theta Burst protocol, which offers shorter treatment times.
This underscores the potential of advanced TMS techniques. We also use the most advanced TMS technologies, including repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) and the Theta Burst protocol, which offers shorter treatment times. To help you understand the science behind our treatments, we provide access to a research library with articles and studies about TMS Therapy. By staying informed about the latest advancements, we ensure that our patients receive the most effective and up-to-date treatments available.
How TMS Helps Your Brain Feel Like You Again
Discover how gentle, non-invasive Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) helps your brain heal from depression — safely, naturally, and...
How to Talk to a Loved One About Trying Ketamine or TMS Therapy
When someone you care about is struggling with depression, anxiety, or PTSD, it’s natural to want to help. But starting a conversation about...
A Clinician’s Perspective: Supporting Patients through Their TMS Journey in Springfield
Introduction In the evolving landscape of mental health care, Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) stands out as a groundbreaking, non-invasive...
How TMS Therapy is Transforming Treatment-Resistant Depression
A Guide for Providers Depression remains one of the most prevalent mental health challenges worldwide, with millions of people seeking relief from...
Accelerated TMS at Cambridge Biotherapies
Depression can be overwhelming, especially for those who have not responded to traditional treatments like medication or talk therapy. Cambridge...
Deep TMS vs. rTMS: Why Cambridge Biotherapies Chooses rTMS
Mental health conditions like depression affect millions of people worldwide. While traditional treatments like psychotherapy and medication help...
Best TMS Therapy Near Me
Cambridge Biotherapies’ Unique Approach Welcome to Cambridge Biotherapies, your premier destination for leading-edge mental health treatments in...
What Is Accelerated TMS?
Mental wellness has become a major public health concern in the US and across the globe. It's estimated that 1 in 4 US adults has a mental illness...
What Is TMS Treatment?
TMS, or transcranial magnetic stimulation, is a non-invasive treatment primarily used as an adjunct or complementary therapy to treat a wide range...
Daniel A. Brenner, M.D.
Medical Director, CEO
Dr. Brenner received his BA from Harvard University and later attended Tufts Medical School. He completed his residency in Psychiatry at Cambridge Hospital, Harvard Medical School, where he served as Chief Resident. He then served as an Attending Psychiatrist and Fellow in the Program for Psychotherapy. He was a Clinical Instructor in Psychiatry at Harvard Medical School from 2000-2010, and is a graduate of the Boston Psychoanalytic Society and Institute. He was board certified in Psychiatry and Neurology, and has been in private practice for over 20 years.
Daniel T. Thompson
TMS Manager
Daniel and Dr. Brenner partnered to open Cambridge Biotherapies in 2016, where Daniel has since grown into the role of TMS Manager. Daniel received his BA from the University of Massachusetts and has experience in mental health services and outreach for facilities that help the homeless in Boston.
Dana Colley
TMS Technician
Dana is a TMS clinician and psychiatric assistant. He is a graduate of the Massachusetts College of Art and has extensive experience working as a physical care attendant for patients with quadriplegia. He is also an accomplished musician and remains active as a performer and recording artist.










